Abp. Thomas Logue

Thomas D. LogueThomas D. Logue was born September 2, 1950 in Huntingdon. PA.  He attended Huntingdon area public schools and graduated from Huntingdon High School in 1968.  He then attended Robert Morris College from May 1968 to May 1970.  From May 1970 to August 1975 Thomas was a policeman for the Huntingdon police department.  From 1974 to 1980 he was a Constable for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.  In 1975 he resigned from the police department and enrolled in Juniata College in Huntingdon.  He graduated in May 1978 with a B.S. in Philosophy and World Religions.  In August 1978 he entered the Episcopal Seminary in Alexandra, VA.  Then he transferred to Assumption Seminary in August 1979 and completed his M. Div at Oblate College in San Antonio, TX in 1982. Thomas was ordained a Deacon July 31, 1983 and served as Deacon in charge of Holy Innocents in Round Rock, TX (now know as St. Andrews) from August 1, 1983 to December 10, 1983.  He was ordained a Priest December 10, 1983 and served as Rector of Holy Innocents from December 10, 1983 to February 1985.  From May 1984 to September 1985 Fr. Thom served as supply Priest to St. Steven’s Mission in Lockhart, TX.  Then in November 1984 to June 1985 he served as supply Priest St. Augustine’s parish in Pflugerville, TX.  In June 1985 Fr. Thom became Rector of St. Augustine’s. On January 6 2001, St. Augustine’s parish was received into Orthodoxy.  Fr. Thom was consecrated Bishop Ordinary of the newly formed Orthodox Catholic Diocese of the Southwest, where he serves to this day.